90IntegraC1 Posted September 28, 2008 Share Posted September 28, 2008 Just interested in what people on here listen to...so here we go... 1. Whitechapel 2. A Day to Remember 3. City & Colour 4. Parkway Drive 5. Salt the Wound 6. The Human Abstract 7. Bright Eyes 8. Suicide Silence 9. A Thousand Times Repent aaaaaand 10. Cholera Sweeeet, let's see yours so I can compare/contrast haha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mpearce1974 Posted September 28, 2008 Share Posted September 28, 2008 Just interested in what people on here listen to...so here we go... 1. Whitechapel 2. A Day to Remember 3. City & Colour 4. Parkway Drive 5. Salt the Wound 6. The Human Abstract 7. Bright Eyes 8. Suicide Silence 9. A Thousand Times Repent aaaaaand 10. Cholera Sweeeet, let's see yours so I can compare/contrast haha Who? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CRG7 Posted September 28, 2008 Share Posted September 28, 2008 Wow, Dan, I'm shocked that you like Bright Eyes. Seems a little too "soft" for the rest of what you listen to. 1. Nirvana 2. Nine Inch Nails 3. Alkaline Trio 4. Brand New 5. The Get Up Kids 6. The Juliana Theory 7. Jack Off Jill 8. Taking Back Sunday 9. Less Than Jake 10. NOFX 8-10 are thrown in to round out the list... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
90IntegraC1 Posted September 28, 2008 Author Share Posted September 28, 2008 Who? 1. Whitechapel-->Deathcore 2. A Day to Remember-->Post-hardcore/Screamo 3. City & Colour-->Acoustic, it's Dallas Green's solo project from Alexisonfire 4. Parkway Drive-->Metalcore 5. Salt the Wound-->Deathcore 6. The Human Abstract-->Math Metal/Screamo 7. Bright Eyes-->Acoustic/Folk 8. Suicide Silence-->Deathcore 9. A Thousand Times Repent-->Deathcore aaaaaand 10. Cholera-->Deathcore ----------------------------------------------------------- 11. Thursday 12. Saosin 13. The Devil Wears Prada 14. Chiodos 15. Haste the Day Ashley- well my passion is for heavier music, but I like to take it down about ten notches and listen to acoustic/folk on a daily basic..usually when i get a headache... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cmgogo Posted September 28, 2008 Share Posted September 28, 2008 1. Propaghandi 2. The Exploited 3. Dead Kenedys 4. Pennywise 5. Lagwagon 6. Massive Attack 7. Nirvana 8. Blue Man Group 9. 311 10. Smashing Pumpkins Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sup Posted September 29, 2008 Share Posted September 29, 2008 In no particular order 1. Underoath 2. Red Hot Chili Peppers 3. Weezer 4. System of a Down 5. Disturbed 6. Saosin 7. Circa Survive 8. Rage Against the Machine 9. Led Zeppelin 10. The Beatles Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lastresort576 Posted September 29, 2008 Share Posted September 29, 2008 In no order: 1. Metallica 2. Smashing Pumpkins 3. Hot Action Cop 4. Billy Joel 5. Tom Petty 6. Motely Crue 7. Phil Collins 8. Pink Floyd 9. Lenard Skynard 10. AC/DC 11. Oasis 12. Bush 13. Static-X 14. TSO 15. Saliva 16. Skrape 17. Spine Shank 18. Coal Chamber 19. Mushroom head 20. Red Hot Chili Peppers 21. Bob Seager 22. Finger Eleven *It's more than 10 but its what i usually listen too. pretty much everything. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
C92hatchX Posted September 29, 2008 Share Posted September 29, 2008 Who? WHAT DO YOU MEAN WHO?!?!? >_< Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
90IntegraC1 Posted September 29, 2008 Author Share Posted September 29, 2008 WHAT DO YOU MEAN WHO?!?!?>_< haha seriously....i don't understand how mainstream music is appealing....power chords, pre-written lyrics, and overplayed. boring. 16. Annotations of an Autopsy 17. As Blood Runs Black 18. Postmordam Promises 19. With Blood Comes Cleansing 20. The Tony Danza Tapdance Extravaganza + more.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
C92hatchX Posted September 29, 2008 Share Posted September 29, 2008 1.)underoath 2.)streetlight manifesto 3.)billy talent 4.)vanna 5.)OPM 6.)against me! 7.)all that remains 8.)the black dahlia murder 9.)Bring me the horizon 10.)dashboard confessionals (< out of place i know but i like them) 11.)Destroy the runner 12.)emmure 13.)everytime i die 14.)Family force 5 15.)Flobots 16.)Gym class heros 17.)killswitch engage 18.)Maylene & the sons of disaster 19.)N*E*R*D 20.)Norma Jean Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wannaBstuntin Posted September 30, 2008 Share Posted September 30, 2008 1- Dido 2- Madonna 3- Christina 4- Britney 5- Brandy 6- Kelly Clarkson 7- Jordin Sparks 8- Miley Cyrus 9- Colbie Caillat 10- Mandy Moore 11- Michelle Branch ---------------------------------- 12- Norah Jones 13- Rihanna 14- Aly & AJ 15- Vanessa Carlton 16- Jewel 17- Vitamin C 18- Dream 19- T.A.T.U. 20- Linkin Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CRG7 Posted September 30, 2008 Share Posted September 30, 2008 10.)dashboard confessionals (< out of place i know but i like them) there's no "s" at the end. dashboard is among my most favorite, but the last album especially i wasn't able to get into nearly as much. so impossible ep and earlier are by far the best, although when chris decided to start recording full-band with a mark, a mission, a brand, a scar, it surprised me with how well it turned out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OTiS Posted September 30, 2008 Share Posted September 30, 2008 1-slipknot 2-killswitch engage 3-dragonforce 4-him 5-godsmack 6-mudvayne 7-disturbed 8-bob marley 9-rob zombie 10-flogging molly Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
C92hatchX Posted September 30, 2008 Share Posted September 30, 2008 there's no "s" at the end. dashboard is among my most favorite, but the last album especially i wasn't able to get into nearly as much. so impossible ep and earlier are by far the best, although when chris decided to start recording full-band with a mark, a mission, a brand, a scar, it surprised me with how well it turned out. lol oops, i think they are the best to chill by a fire and listen to, and i always play screaming infedelities when my gf is around cause it makes her cry lol, but i really like them Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
90IntegraC1 Posted September 30, 2008 Author Share Posted September 30, 2008 1.)underoath2.)streetlight manifesto 3.)billy talent 4.)vanna 5.)OPM 6.)against me! 7.)all that remains 8.)the black dahlia murder 9.)Bring me the horizon 10.)dashboard confessionals (< out of place i know but i like them) 11.)Destroy the runner 12.)emmure 13.)everytime i die 14.)Family force 5 15.)Flobots 16.)Gym class heros 17.)killswitch engage 18.)Maylene & the sons of disaster 19.)N*E*R*D 20.)Norma Jean I'm seeing Underoath with The Devil Wears Prada and Saosin on October 22 at the Electric Factory in Philly haha, I love everything they've ever put out... Vanna's old album was great, don't really like their new stuff too much..mono-tone screaming FTMFL. Bring Me the Horizon is sick haha, and they're all like 17/18 years old Destroy the Runner is decent...kinda like everyone else in post hxc/metalcore Emmure - one word = BREAKDOWNS haha Maylene - Sick southern metal, saw them with Underoath about a year ago... Norma Jean = worst band on the face of the planet....Josh Scogin was amazing on Bless the Martyr, Kiss the Child, but everything after that since Cory took over vocals is complete frackin' garbage, especially the new crapt which I won't even listen to..seen 'em over 10 times though so I'm kinda proud of that haha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OTiS Posted September 30, 2008 Share Posted September 30, 2008 i saw vanna earlier this year, i didnt think they were all that great. the drummer was a real air head. he acted like vanna was the best band in the entire world. he wasnt even that good on drums, all he did was swing his arms real high and act like he was gonna fall of his stoll. just my opinion tho Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
90IntegraC1 Posted September 30, 2008 Author Share Posted September 30, 2008 i saw vanna earlier this year, i didnt think they were all that great. the drummer was a real air head. he acted like vanna was the best band in the entire world. he wasnt even that good on drums, all he did was swing his arms real high and act like he was gonna fall of his stoll. just my opinion tho I never said they were epic....their old album is real good screamo, but their new one is weak. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CRG7 Posted September 30, 2008 Share Posted September 30, 2008 the Electric Factory in Philly Among my favorite venues, although walking around there after the show is a little sketchy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
xxscaxx Posted September 30, 2008 Share Posted September 30, 2008 there's no "s" at the end. dashboard is among my most favorite, but the last album especially i wasn't able to get into nearly as much. so impossible ep and earlier are by far the best, although when chris decided to start recording full-band with a mark, a mission, a brand, a scar, it surprised me with how well it turned out. i agree ash, all the old dashboard is the good stuff. same with taking back sunday imho also. i love their old stuff, can't get into the new. my list, no particular order, except for underoath as they are my fav band. i listen to a lot of stuff so dont mind the jump. underoath scary kids scaring kids senses fail everytime i die fall out boy mayday parade forever the sickest kids John Mayer Jack Johnson taking back sunday Brand new (old stuff) dashboard blah blah blahhh dan - where did you see underoath at last year when maylene opened for them? i doubt you came to NY as they were touring but i saw them in ny and maylene, poison the well, and i think one other band opened for em. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
C92hatchX Posted September 30, 2008 Share Posted September 30, 2008 I'm seeing Underoath with The Devil Wears Prada and Saosin on October 22 at the Electric Factory in Philly haha, I love everything they've ever put out... Vanna's old album was great, don't really like their new stuff too much..mono-tone screaming FTMFL. Bring Me the Horizon is sick haha, and they're all like 17/18 years old Destroy the Runner is decent...kinda like everyone else in post hxc/metalcore Emmure - one word = BREAKDOWNS haha Maylene - Sick southern metal, saw them with Underoath about a year ago... Norma Jean = worst band on the face of the planet....Josh Scogin was amazing on Bless the Martyr, Kiss the Child, but everything after that since Cory took over vocals is complete frackin' garbage, especially the new crapt which I won't even listen to..seen 'em over 10 times though so I'm kinda proud of that haha lol +1 on everything, norma jean had a couple good ones but its so damn repetitive, but i love there sound but it gets old fast, and im going to see maylene and emmure the next time they come here Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CRG7 Posted September 30, 2008 Share Posted September 30, 2008 i agree ash, all the old dashboard is the good stuff. same with taking back sunday imho also. i love their old stuff, can't get into the new. Brand new (old stuff) It took a couple of listens for Louder Now to grow on me, and I can become addicted to WYWTB easily (although it took some time when it was released as well). I'm curious to see what turn they'll take now that Fred is gone too. The Devil and God... is amazing, but you do have to be in the mood for it. I need to see Brand New again. There's some decent newer Dashboard stuff, and I will listen to it (but have to be up for it), but I'd take Chris & his guitar any day over the full band setup. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
C92hatchX Posted September 30, 2008 Share Posted September 30, 2008 It took a couple of listens for Louder Now to grow on me, and I can become addicted to WYWTB easily (although it took some time when it was released as well). I'm curious to see what turn they'll take now that Fred is gone too. The Devil and God... is amazing, but you do have to be in the mood for it. I need to see Brand New again. There's some decent newer Dashboard stuff, and I will listen to it (but have to be up for it), but I'd take Chris & his guitar any day over the full band setup. yea the only band song i like was hands down, but i still think the acustic version is way better, all of the acustic stuff is good, except vindicated that song is amazing with the band Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CRG7 Posted September 30, 2008 Share Posted September 30, 2008 yea the only band song i like was hands down, but i still think the acustic version is way better, all of the acustic stuff is good, except vindicated that song is amazing with the band Yeah, I don't care for the second version of Hands Down. So Impossible version FTW. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
90IntegraC1 Posted September 30, 2008 Author Share Posted September 30, 2008 i agree ash, all the old dashboard is the good stuff. same with taking back sunday imho also. i love their old stuff, can't get into the new. my list, no particular order, except for underoath as they are my fav band. i listen to a lot of stuff so dont mind the jump. underoath-sick scary kids scaring kids-terrible live, good studio senses fail-love about 5 of their songs everytime i die-ehh, old stuff pwns fall out boy-gay mayday parade-incredible, one of my favorite softer bands....especially 'Miserable at Best" forever the sickest kids-emo John Mayer-Slow Dancing in a Burning Room = great song Jack Johnson- I love his old stuff, especially the first album taking back sunday- Old Stuff FTMFW, New stuff FTMFL Brand new (old stuff)- decent dashboard-decent blah blah blahhh dan - where did you see underoath at last year when maylene opened for them? i doubt you came to NY as they were touring but i saw them in ny and maylene, poison the well, and i think one other band opened for em. I think I saw them at the Trocadero or EF again...i dunno, everything seems to run together anymore b/c I go to wayyy too many shows haha...didn't go to NY though...I just played with your list if that's okay with you haha Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tallhamer88 Posted September 30, 2008 Share Posted September 30, 2008 1. The offspring 2.trapt 3.Lucky boys confusion 4.blink182 5.alkaline trio 6.sum 41 7.atreyu 8.box car racer 9.red hot chili peppers 10.rehab Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.